Privacy Policy

CorporateGiftsMalta (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

As a visitor, we collect your contact or feedback information such as name, email address and contact number, IP address. This data is collected through information provided by yourself when utilising the contact us form in the website.

CorporateGiftsMalta takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • To reply to your message to us;
  • For quality control and operation purposes;
  • For marketing purposes if you consent to us or where a legitimate basis has been ascertained as further provided below.

You have the right to access any personal information that CorporateGiftsMalta processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you;
  • The purposes of the processing;
  • The categories of personal data concerned;
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed;
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for;
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

A request for the data as aforesaid shall only be made by the data subject at reasonable intervals any such applications shall be made in writing to us and is to be signed by the data subject together with proof of identification to allow us to ensure we are dealing with the data subject. This is for the protection of all data subjects.

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement or under our obligations with you. CorporateGiftsMalta uses third-parties to provide services and business functions. Should we rely on sub-processors or processors, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

CorporateGiftsMalta takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Therefore, where we have to transfer your data for purpose of offering our services, we ensure that the conditions laid down in the GDPR are complied with.

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however, as this information is required for us to be able to perform our services, we will not be able to perform such without your data provided to us.

Corporate Gifts Malta only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, if any, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Our site may contain a number of links to other local and international companies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively or if they are business partners or directly affiliated to Corporate Gifts Malta with the following address: Store 2, Luqa Briffa Street, Gzira 1500, Malta E.U. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Corporate Gifts Malta only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with ourselves so that we will try to rectify any mishandling of your data or with the supervisory authority, should you require.

You may contact us as follows:

Corporate Gifts Malta
Store 2, Luqa Briffa Street,
Gzira 1500
Malta
info@corporategiftsmalta.com

You may contact the supervisory authority as follows:

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema, SLM 1549, Malta
T: +356 2328 7100
E: idpc.info@idpc.org.mt